Cerita Jumat: Kenapa Belum Berjilbab?

Tausiyah dari Ustadzah Lulung El Djauhar. Enjoy πŸ™‚

Percakapan seorang wanita ( W ) dg Ustad ( U )

W : Saya ga mau berjilbab, itu kuno.
U : Zaman tarzan lebih kuno lg ga pake jilbab.

W : Jilbab belum tentu baik.
U : Yang jilbab belum tentu baik, apalagi yang ga berjilbab.

W : Ga menjamin wanita berjilbab itu solehah.
U : Ga semua wanita berjilbab itu solehah,tapi wanita solehah itu pasti berjilbab.

W : Saya kmarin liat ada yang berjilbab nyuri.
U : Malah yang ga berjilbab lebih banyak yang nyuri.

W : Lebih baik jilbapin hati dulu (buat hati baik)
U : Ciri-ciri hati muslimah yg baik adalah berjilbab.

W : Kalo jilbab masih ma’siat gimana, kan dosa?
U : Kalo ga berjilbab & ma’siat dosanya dobel.

W : Kalo aku pake jilbab, ga ada yg mau sama aku.
U : Banyak yang berjilbab & mereka nikah. Lagian laki-laki baik biasanya lebih suka nikah dengan Muslimah berjilbab.

W : Kalo calon suamiQu ga suka gimana?
U : Jika didepanmu dia ga ta’at pada Allah, siapa yang menjamin dibelakangmu dia setia padamu?

W : Aku ga mau dikendalikan orang tentang apa yang harus aku pake.
U : Trus knapa tv,majalah,sinetron bisa kendalikan fashionmu? :/

W : Aku belum pengalaman pake jilbab.
U : Pake jilbab kaya nikah, pengalaman ga diperluin, yang penting jalanin dulu.

W : Aku ga bebas kemana2, ga bisa nongkrong, clubbing, gosip, kan malu sama jilbab!
U : Jilbabmu mengurangi kema’siatanmu.

W : Apa nanti kata orang kalo aku pake jilbab?
U : Katanya tadi jadi diri sendiri, ga peduli kata orang laen…

Sahabatku, mengapa muslimat belum berjilbab?

1. Belum tahu tujuan, hikmah & hukum jilbab wajib (QS 33:59)..
2. Tahu tetapi belum siap.
3. Sangat cinta dunia.
4. Byknya ma’siyat sehingga merasa belum pantas berjilbab.
5. Pengaruh keluarga, lingkungan, pendidikan, kebiasaan & budaya sekuler.
6. Anggapan kalau Islam itu hanya ritual sholat, haji dll.
7. Anggapan yg penting aku baik padahal agama adalah tunduk patuh pada SYARIATNYA.
8. Pengalaman jelek pada wanita berjilbab yg buruk ahklaknya padahal Islam adalah agama sampul (jilbab) & isi (ahklak mulia).
9. Merasa tdk cantik dg berjilbab, padahal kecantikan sebenarnya ta’kala menjadi wanita sholehah.
10. Belum tahu dosa besar dg siksa pecut api neraka pada bagian aurat yg terbuka.

SubhanAllah, mulailah mempelajarinya, jangan malu, gengsi, minder, menunda2 lagi, banggalah sebagai wanita mu’minat & belajarlah kepada sahabat terdekat yang indah istiqomah dengan jilbabnya, hidup kita didunia ini sekedar mampir, sahabatku.

Ψ΅Ω€Ω€Ψ―Ω‚ Ψ§Ω„Ω„Ω€Ω€Ω‡ Ψ§Ω„ΨΉΩ€Ω€ΨΈΩŠΩ… ΩˆΨ΅Ω€Ω€Ψ―Ω‚ Ψ±Ψ³Ω€Ω€ΩˆΩ„ Ψ§Ω„Ω„Ω€Ω€Ω‡ Ψ§Ω„Ω†Ψ¨ΩŠ Ψ§Ω„Ψ­Ψ¨ΩŠΨ¨Ω€Ω€Ω€ Ψ§Ω„ΩƒΨ±ΩŠΩ€Ω€Ω€Ω€Ω€Ω€Ω…
Shodaqallaahul ‘Adziim, wa Shodaqor rasuulullaahi nabiyyil habiibil kariim..
(Maha Benar Ψ§ΩŽΩ„Ω„Ω‘Ω‡Ω dengan firman-Nya, dan benar ucapan Rasul, nabi dan kekasih yg pemurah..)

Drive Bebe, Drive : Parking

Now that I’ve conquered my fear of driving, well at least within the South Jakarta area to run errands and what not, the next thing to re-learn is how to park. It is very tempting to quote Cher from Clueless, “What’s the point, everywhere in LA has valet!” or something to that effect anyway. But see, valet parking here in Jakarta is too expensive and Babeh thinks it’s a total rip-off. Plus not everywhere you go has valet. Obviously.

Back in LA, parking was not a big deal. Well yes, I couldn’t really parallel park but it is rare that I need to do that. My driving instructor back in Visalia taught me how to park and it served me well over there. Her magic mantra: start turning 2 cars before the spot and it should be fine. It really does work in Los Angeles and some parts on New Jersey that I got to drive. But back home is another story.

Parking heaven…

If you think driving here is crazy, try parking. Absolutely insane! I always need direction from the parking attendant to park. I’m so freaking paranoid I’ll graze another car going in and out, makes me wish the car can park on its own. It took me ages to figure out why the hell do I have such a hard time to park when it was relatively easy breezy over there? Granted I was not the best parker, but certainly was not the worst. Don’t need an attendant there. Then it dawned on me, or rather, my wise Mom pointed out the very obvious thing that I missed, California has AMPLE parking land (and in bits of New Jersey that I was lucky enough to park my cousin’s car). They gave such wide spaces that one does not need a parking attendant to point out when to go left or right. Oh bliss. No need to be afraid of bruising anyone’s vehicle. (Well, if you’re not paying attention, you could but don’t tell that car I dinged it πŸ˜‰

We’re all very good at parking backward… Except moi

Here, land is at premium that they give just the minimally required space to somewhat safely park the cars. To compound the problem, people here like to park backwards and I’ve never been taught to do that. I can only park going forward. I mean, I can sorta attempted to park backwards myself but only and only if there’s enough space in between, like if there’s 3 adjoining empty spots then yeah I’ll do it. Oh and then, to maximise land use, they’ll double park it by allowing other cars parallel park in front. Between the personal drivers and the attendant somehow they’ve got it all down to a T.

It used to annoy me that I need to use the service of the parking attendants. But having had to deal with parking in crowded spaces, well… Β I’ve made peace with myself. I acknowledge the fact that I do require their help so there. They would happily help too knowing there’s a tip in the end. Actually at certain places I now look for an attendant to help me. When there’s none, sometimes one of the personal driver would take their place. A bit of diversion while they’re waiting for their masters to finish their shopping, or business, or whatever.

Or I just try to find an emptier space. That works too πŸ˜‰